2.7 Oil Change: Took 6 Quarts Not 7

Akinmx

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Mike
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
105
Reaction score
201
Location
Memphis, TN
Vehicle(s)
2006 Ford F150, 2011 Ford Fusion
Bronco
Badlands
Clubs
 
I saw on another thread on 6G that 6.2 quarts is the magic number to fill the Bronco's 2.7? I dunno.... I'm still waiting on my Bronco.
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
I saw on another thread on 6G that 6.2 quarts is the magic number to fill the Bronco's 2.7? I dunno.... I'm still waiting on my Bronco.
Here is a pic of the part number on my 2.7 dipstick:
20211103_214748.jpg
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Here is a pic of the part number on my 2.7 dipstick:
20211103_214748.jpg
The dealer told me the correct PN for my VIN is MB3Z-6750-B. They numbers obviously don't match, but the one on the stick might be the engineering number (versus the part number). I will try to sort that out tomorrow. Here is a pic of the pan that my VIN calls for:
20211103_215916.jpg
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
The dealer told me the correct PN for my VIN is MB3Z-6750-B. They numbers obviously don't match, but the one on the stick might be the engineering number (versus the part number). I will try to sort that out tomorrow. Here is a pic of the pan that my VIN calls for:
20211103_215916.jpg
Note that there are no secret baffles or any other unexpected things in the pan. Also note that the parts system pulled pics from a 2020 diagram, yet our pans were supposed to be "designed for 7 quarts" as a new thing for 2021...but if so why is there a pic from 2020, before current gen Broncos existed? Hmmm...
 

CruiserGuy

Base
Member
First Name
JD
Joined
Oct 6, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Location
Utah
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco
Bronco
Base
Clubs
 
Maybe one of the guys who was able to fit 7 quarts and have it show up below the Max line can post a photo of their part number on their dip stick?
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Maybe one of the guys who was able to fit 7 quarts and have it show up below the Max line can post a photo of their part number on their dip stick?
I think it might be something else more broad...because I was fortunate enough to find a parts guy at Ford that entertained my OCD qestions and he pulled my build sheet based on my VIN...and my pan and stick are as-intended. What I am hoping to find is someone with a 2018 and up F150 with a 2.7 who can send a pic of their dipstick (ha ha said the middle schooler) and see if ours match. All gen 2 2.7s use the same block, and the height of the oil level to the block should be the same regardless of pan configuration. Oddly enough as is at full on my stick with only 6 quarts is less oil than a 2.3 takes. I changed the oil on a Ranger 2.3 the other day and 6.2 put it right at full...so the tall tales of an extra quart hiding in our 2.7s is highly unlikely. We either have a global wrong stick issue or a pan that is meant to hold only 6 quarts. There is no other explanation, and parking on a slope or whatever other unique methods of changing the oil doesn't change that fact. I can't fathom why or how a manufacturer could make an error that is a full quart off. As for folks who claim to have added a full 7 quarts and who have said that put their mark at only full I suspect they didn't wait long enough to allow all their oil to drain back to the pan. The only other explanation that I can even imagine is a malfunction with the check valve system, but I can't imagine so many units have been affected.
 
Last edited:

VoltageDrop

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Eric
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
779
Reaction score
2,198
Location
Arkansas
Vehicle(s)
69/93/21 Broncos
Bronco
Base
Vehicle Showcase
1
Clubs
 
I think it might be something else more broad...because I was fortunate enough to find a parts guy at Ford that entertained my OCD qestions and he pulled my build sheet based on my VIN...and my pan and stick are as-intended. What I am hoping to find is someone with a 2018 and up F150 with a 2.7 who can send a pic of their dipstick (ha ha said the middle schooler) and see if ours match. All gen 2 2.7s use the same block, and the height of the oil level to the block should be the same regardless of pan configuration. Oddly enough as is at full on my stick with only 6 quarts is less oil than a 2.3 takes. I changed the oil on a Ranger 2.3 the other day and 6.2 put it right at full...so the tall tales of an extra quart hiding in our 2.7s is highly unlikely. We either have a global wrong stick issue or a pan that is meant to hold only 6 quarts. There is no other explanation, and parking on a slope or whatever changes that fact. I can't fathom why or how a manufacturer could make an error that is a full quart off. As for folks who claim to have added a full 7 quarts and who have said that put their mark at only full I suspect they didn't wait long enough to allow all their oil to drain back to the pan. The only other explanation that I can even imagine is a malfunction with the check valve system, but I can't imagine so many units have been affected.
As requested, here's my brother's 2018 F150 2.7 dipstick part number.

IMG_20211119_095715~2.jpg
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
As requested, here's my brother's 2018 F150 2.7 dipstick part number.

IMG_20211119_095715~2.jpg
Thanks so much! Different engineering number than the one in the Bronco. Is it possible to get a measurement from the top of the max mark to the base of the plastic handle (where it contacts the top of the dipstick tube)? With that info I can rule out yet another possible scenario. I can now get a PN for the Bronco and the F150 dipstick tube assembly and compare those to figure out if our overall height from the top of the dipstick tube to the block is the same...and that should give us an answer to the mystery of the correct oil level height.
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Thanks so much! Different engineering number than the one in the Bronco. Is it possible to get a measurement from the top of the max mark to the base of the plastic handle (where it contacts the top of the dipstick tube)? With that info I can rule out yet another possible scenario. I can now get a PN for the Bronco and the F150 dipstick tube assembly and compare those to figure out if our overall height from the top of the dipstick tube to the block is the same...and that should give us an answer to the mystery of the correct oil level height.
20211103_214748.jpg
 

VoltageDrop

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Eric
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
779
Reaction score
2,198
Location
Arkansas
Vehicle(s)
69/93/21 Broncos
Bronco
Base
Vehicle Showcase
1
Clubs
 
Thanks so much! Different engineering number than the one in the Bronco. Is it possible to get a measurement from the top of the max mark to the base of the plastic handle (where it contacts the top of the dipstick tube)? With that info I can rule out yet another possible scenario. I can now get a PN for the Bronco and the F150 dipstick tube assembly and compare those to figure out if our overall height from the top of the dipstick tube to the block is the same...and that should give us an answer to the mystery of the correct oil level height.
F150 is considerably longer but I didn't measure it since it's going to be hard to use as a reference as the "tube" is part of the valve cover.

PXL_20211121_200031997.jpg


PXL_20211121_200123032.jpg
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
F150 is considerably longer but I didn't measure it since it's going to be hard to use as a reference as the "tube" is part of the valve cover.

PXL_20211121_200031997.jpg


PXL_20211121_200123032.jpg
Thanks again! It appears the only thing to reference the Bronco with is itself...sigh...I wonder if the 2021 changed things up?
 

flip

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Base Sponsor (Level 1)
First Name
Phil
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
1,434
Reaction score
5,580
Location
IN
Vehicle(s)
Fords
Bronco
Badlands
Clubs
 
FSE was here and verified with bronco team engineering, 7.0qt for oil change is correct. My inquiry was the first they had received (through normal Ford channels) and they are investigating. One theory, which appears to be incorrect based on the last post, is they recycled the F150 stick. Beside it being longer, the part numbers are not the same so we can nix that. It's possible there was an engineering change since this 2.7 takes 1qt more than the other vehicles the Nano is used in. Gut tells me engineering spec'd 7qt after the indicator was designed/approved and no one caught it. Anyway, they are "officially" aware of it and looking into it.
 

Happy

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Don
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
91
Reaction score
88
Location
Kansas
Vehicle(s)
Bronco Black Diamond with SAS
Bronco
Black Diamond
Flip, thank you.

Question: does Ford make a spec oil for the Bronco? Book says WSSMC2C 961-A1 ?
 

bytheway

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Brice
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
3,216
Location
Louisville, KY
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Clubs
 
FSE was here and verified with bronco team engineering, 7.0qt for oil change is correct. My inquiry was the first they had received (through normal Ford channels) and they are investigating. One theory, which appears to be incorrect based on the last post, is they recycled the F150 stick. Beside it being longer, the part numbers are not the same so we can nix that. It's possible there was an engineering change since this 2.7 takes 1qt more than the other vehicles the Nano is used in. Gut tells me engineering spec'd 7qt after the indicator was designed/approved and no one caught it. Anyway, they are "officially" aware of it and looking into it.
So I'm good to pour in another quart? Thanks for finally bringing it to the attention of someone who can get an answer.
 
Advertisement

 
Quake LED
Advertisement
Top