2.7 Oil Change: Took 6 Quarts Not 7

Raptor911

Wildtrak
Well-Known Member
First Name
Raptor911
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
2,641
Reaction score
6,511
Location
Ashburn, VA
Vehicle(s)
2021 Raptor
Bronco
Wildtrak
Thank you for this. I have been saying that the guys who have been losing their minds over this and using 6 quarts instead of 7 will have a rude awakening a year from now when they start having engine issues.

FSE was here and verified with bronco team engineering, 7.0qt for oil change is correct. My inquiry was the first they had received (through normal Ford channels) and they are investigating. One theory, which appears to be incorrect based on the last post, is they recycled the F150 stick. Beside it being longer, the part numbers are not the same so we can nix that. It's possible there was an engineering change since this 2.7 takes 1qt more than the other vehicles the Nano is used in. Gut tells me engineering spec'd 7qt after the indicator was designed/approved and no one caught it. Anyway, they are "officially" aware of it and looking into it.
Advertisement

 

one800higgins

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
312
Reaction score
478
Location
NC
Vehicle(s)
VW GTI
Bronco
Badlands
So the gist is that 7 is right and ignore the dip stick? Seems like a pretty critical error I would expect Ford to address ASAP, considering the implications of the error and how many people do their own oil changes.
 

flip

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Base Sponsor (Level 1)
First Name
Phil
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
1,434
Reaction score
5,580
Location
IN
Vehicle(s)
Fords
Bronco
Badlands
Clubs
 
So I'm good to pour in another quart? Thanks for finally bringing it to the attention of someone who can get an answer.
Yes. I hate going to the well and using my FSE or tech hotline if we can find an answer with the resources we have available. In this case, all of that was exhausted.

With the size of the forum, I'm surprised more Ford engineering people aren't here lurking. For my inquiry to be the first they've heard is no bueno. Seems like this forum is an absolute wealth of product feedback data and early issue warning system. Meh.
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Yes. I hate going to the well and using my FSE or tech hotline if we can find an answer with the resources we have available. In this case, all of that was exhausted.

With the size of the forum, I'm surprised more Ford engineering people aren't here lurking. For my inquiry to be the first they've heard is no bueno. Seems like this forum is an absolute wealth of product feedback data and early issue warning system. Meh.
I am at a Ford dealership right now. The parts guy was kind enough to print out the diagrams for both the Bronco and the F150 driver side vlace cover (in which the dipstick resides). Part numbers are the SAME for both (JT4ZA6582A). Dipstick numbers, however, are supposed to be different. Bronco is MB3Z6750B, F150 is L1MZ6750A. I have no idea why they would be different if valve covers are the same, because ultimately either stick should be measuring the distance from the top of the oil to the top of the dipstick retainer tube...and on both engines that should be the same distance, regardless of pan capacity. Is anyone in parts or who has a 2021 Ford F150 able to measure a stick?
 

flip

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Base Sponsor (Level 1)
First Name
Phil
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
1,434
Reaction score
5,580
Location
IN
Vehicle(s)
Fords
Bronco
Badlands
Clubs
 
Top is bronco oil pan, bottom F150. There are differences just looking at the pic but nothing to say differences in depth. F150 refill capacity is 6.0 so one could assume an extra quart would put it over in about the same place as the broncos. I don't have one (F150) in stock to compare and not sure if we even have a truck here that does.

My bet is the stick in the bronco is 1/2" too long and engineering just used the F150 length because of similar parts. They didn't take into account the bronco gets an extra quart.

1637610352976.png


1637610420477.png
 

Lucky Nut

First Edition
Well-Known Member
First Name
Mike
Joined
Apr 15, 2021
Messages
86
Reaction score
306
Location
Memphis, TN
Vehicle(s)
97 TJ
Bronco
First Edition
How does this explain most people not getting 7qts out during a change? I drained for over an hour just to be sure and got 6.5qts.
 

cowman

Outer Banks
Well-Known Member
First Name
cowman
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
320
Reaction score
493
Location
texas
Vehicle(s)
ford
Bronco
Outer Banks
How does this explain most people not getting 7qts out during a change? I drained for over an hour just to be sure and got 6.5qts.
Guess the engine used some oil between changes...
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Top is bronco oil pan, bottom F150. There are differences just looking at the pic but nothing to say differences in depth. F150 refill capacity is 6.0 so one could assume an extra quart would put it over in about the same place as the broncos. I don't have one (F150) in stock to compare and not sure if we even have a truck here that does.

My bet is the stick in the bronco is 1/2" too long and engineering just used the F150 length because of similar parts. They didn't take into account the bronco gets an extra quart.

1637610352976.png


1637610420477.png
But the thing is that because Bronco and F150 use the same valve cover, they should use the exact same sticks (unless the check valve system is different) because regardless of pan capacity the oil level when full when measured from the surface of the oil to the top of the dipstick tube should be the same. Simple example...whether or not a small block Chevy (283-400) has a standard 5 quart pan or a racing 7-10 quart pan, the engine uses the same stick. There is no way the 2.7 used in a Bronco should have a higher oil LEVEL than the F150 2.7, even if the Bronco pan has more overall capacity. The engineers should have designed the Bronco pan with more depth to hold the alleged 7 quarts (because they can't go with more width or length), and they should have added a windage tray and/or baffles to keep oil in the sump portion during extreme angles. From the pic you shared, and the ones I obtained, there are zero baffles and there is no windage tray...and no matter why we have the stick/pan combos we have, something is wonky. Running 1 quart low has far less likelihood of doing damage than running 1 quart over. At 6 quarts, the sump is still getting oil because even if Ford did lower the depth of the pan on the Bronco they would have (hopefully) designed a pickup that coincides with that depth.
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
How does this explain most people not getting 7qts out during a change? I drained for over an hour just to be sure and got 6.5qts.
I got 6.7, and allegedly the filter pleats hold upwards of 12 ounces...that would put my drain at the 34.4 oz (right about 7 quarts).
 

Rover72

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Craig
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
178
Reaction score
426
Location
Delray Beach
Vehicle(s)
06 Land Rover HSE
Bronco
Badlands
Vehicle Showcase
1
Clubs
 
I got 6.7, and allegedly the filter pleats hold upwards of 12 ounces...that would put my drain at the 34.4 oz (right about 7 quarts).
Good sleuthing on this!
Can't believe the energy it took to get what should be a simple question to answer by Ford.

So do I understand correctly, the results are the Bronco takes 7 quarts and the stick is not marked properly?
Ford is using the wrong dipstick?


How about this, I would change the oil per the directions, put in 7 quarts then scratch the stick making a mark where the oil level shows up on the stick. Now I have a correct level mark to add oil if oil gets low.
 

the Duff

Outer Banks
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Messages
18
Reaction score
46
Location
East Moline, Illinois
Vehicle(s)
Ford Fusion
Bronco
Outer Banks
I am currently prepping a FE with the 2.7. The oil level is dead nuts at the top of the hashes. This was after the 15 minute drain back. Just seeing if maybe they updated the dipstick. The engineering number on this one is FT4E-6750-BF.
 

broncorik

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
157
Reaction score
197
Location
91320
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
Good sleuthing on this!
Can't believe the energy it took to get what should be a simple question to answer by Ford.

So do I understand correctly, the results are the Bronco takes 7 quarts and the stick is not marked properly?
Ford is using the wrong dipstick?


How about this, I would change the oil per the directions, put in 7 quarts then scratch the stick making a mark where the oil level shows up on the stick. Now I have a correct level mark to add oil if oil gets low.
I think Ford, as they have recently been prone to do, come up with cool ideas like a 7 quart capacity oil pan and then drop the ball. With our 2.7s, it would be unusual if the pan held less than even the 2.3s, but they may have had to scrap the deeper pan idea due to space restrictions...or maybe the pan does actually hold 7 and they didn't update the check valve...which seems unlikely because the Bronco block is the same as the F150 2.7 that holds 6, the driver side valve cover in which the dipstick inserts is the same part number as the F150 2.7, yet the F150 2.7 dipstick is a different part number than the Bronco...which makes zero sense. Does anyone in the forum have a 2021 F150 with a 2.7 that can measure the dipstick? Someone posted a dipstick from a 2018, but I suspect they are different than the 2021.
 
Advertisement

 
Wide Open Roads - Holiday Banner
Advertisement
Top