Sponsored

Bronco 12 inch Infotainment Screen install?

  • Thread starter Deleted member 49144
  • Start date
  • Watchers 2

Deleted member 49144

Guest
I just had a quick, off the wall question, and I can’t seem to get a direct answer. So I’m hoping that someone here would know. I tried searching and couldn’t find out either. Does the 12 inch screen require any programming if you were going to change just the screen? Or does it still need to be programmed by Ford ?

thanks in advance
Sponsored

 

1979

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Threads
10
Messages
713
Reaction score
2,459
Location
Baltimore, MD
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Clubs
 
I could be wrong but I’m pretty sure it needs to be coded to your VIN.
 

Rednek

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Jimmy
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Threads
6
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
3,899
Location
Northern Alberta
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco BD/2023 Maverick XLT/02 F150/68 Torino
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
the fdim will need programing, make sure you have old part to download info from
 

Sponsored
OP
OP

Deleted member 49144

Guest
the fdim will need programing, make sure you have old part to download info from
Okay, how exactly do I go about doing that? I’ll need to use ForScan ?
 

Rednek

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Jimmy
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Threads
6
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
3,899
Location
Northern Alberta
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco BD/2023 Maverick XLT/02 F150/68 Torino
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
we use FDRS to pmi the old module,not sure if can be done with forscan
 
OP
OP

Deleted member 49144

Guest
the fdim will need programing, make sure you have old part to download info from
okay, I can just have it with me correct? Doesn’t need to be hooked up or anything? I’m not sure exactly what they need from it?
 

Rednek

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Jimmy
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Threads
6
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
3,899
Location
Northern Alberta
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco BD/2023 Maverick XLT/02 F150/68 Torino
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
they will need the old part still installed so pmi info can be retreved,and pushed to new module,if your screen is completly dead they should be able to use asbuilt data instead(will take longer)
 
OP
OP

Deleted member 49144

Guest
they will need the old part still installed so pmi info can be retreved,and pushed to new module,if your screen is completly dead they should be able to use asbuilt data instead(will take longer)
Okay so will they need access to the back of it ? Like can I install it and they can go from there? Sorry for the stupid questions. Or do they plug it in through another port in the vehicle ?
 

Sponsored

Rednek

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Jimmy
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Threads
6
Messages
1,444
Reaction score
3,899
Location
Northern Alberta
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco BD/2023 Maverick XLT/02 F150/68 Torino
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
They will use the obd port as there will probably be other modules that will need updating
 

Schwaggle

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Robert
Joined
Mar 4, 2022
Threads
2
Messages
204
Reaction score
357
Location
Scandia, MN
Vehicle(s)
2021 350 Tremor, 2002 Excursion 7.3L
Your Bronco Model
Base
Clubs
 
If the screen itself is bad, that's one thing. If it's the module itself, yes it has to be programmed once installed in the vehicle via FDRS. My second 8" module came with basic programming, but either it updates over-the-air, or it will take the programming via FDRS which is ideal for speed, reliability, and module updates (which, by the way, solved my headlight coming on by themselves issue). My 12" module either came blank, or I got a bad screen out the box. In your case, a 12" screen swap like for like, you're fine
 
OP
OP

Deleted member 49144

Guest
If the screen itself is bad, that's one thing. If it's the module itself, yes it has to be programmed once installed in the vehicle via FDRS. My second 8" module came with basic programming, but either it updates over-the-air, or it will take the programming via FDRS which is ideal for speed, reliability, and module updates (which, by the way, solved my headlight coming on by themselves issue). My 12" module either came blank, or I got a bad screen out the box. In your case, a 12" screen swap like for like, you're fine
Awesome! Thanks, that’s what I thought all along. It’s literally none of the “brains”, it’s screen only.
Sponsored

 
 


Top