Sponsored

Kameronatm

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Kameron
Joined
Jul 29, 2021
Threads
24
Messages
647
Reaction score
813
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Clubs
 
Excellent how to guide! I like that it fits so well with the 2.3l
Sponsored

 

Santos

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Santo
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Threads
5
Messages
135
Reaction score
230
Location
Lenoir City, Tn
Vehicle(s)
1977F100:1970 Mustang Fastback
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Clubs
 
Already subscribed! Thanks for the chance!
 

Seano1685

Badlands
Member
First Name
Sean
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Threads
1
Messages
14
Reaction score
15
Location
Michigan
Vehicle(s)
Ford Bronco
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
1665445380563.jpeg

Whether you’re a seasoned overlander or a newbie off-roader – we can all reap the benefits of an onboard air compressor. Its many capabilities include actuating Air Lockers, inflating tires after deflating, setting tire beads, drying off cookware at camp, pumping up inflatable paddle boards and kayaks, and blowing the sand off your boots and floor mats.

What’s even better? This invaluable adventure upgrade can easily be installed under the hood of your Ford Bronco with our new mounting bracket that has been validated by Ford engineers. Follow along for a step-by-step guide and pre-order your own by contacting any ARB or Ford dealer.

Requires:
ARB Twin Compressor Mounting Bracket #3580030 (Contact an ARB dealer to preorder)
ARB Twin Compressor #CKMTA12
ARB Manifold #171503
ARB Hose Coupling #0740112

Instructions:

1665445445140.jpeg

1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

1665445494923.jpeg

2. Unplug the DLCM and remove the two M6 bolts holding the mount to the body.
DO NOT DROP.

1665445522921.png

3. Remove and discard the harness plug and earthing harness.

1665445560267.jpeg

4. Remove fasteners (rear half only) for RHS inner guard and lower.

1665445585231.png

1665445595510.jpeg

5. Fit the rear support bracket (4655173) using the factory OE M8 flange bolt. Leave loose at this stage.

1665445627108.png

6. Feed support tube weldment to the firewall and locate it onto the M6 stud. Once on, place the inner guard support bracket over the same OE factory stud, and fasten the OE M6 nut.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lb

1665445679185.jpeg

7. Use an M8 FL BOLT to temporarily brace the support tube to the rear support bracket.

1665445698529.png

8. Fix the support arm to the firewall using the M10 Nut stick (bent profile shown below) and one M10 SEMS bolt.

Torque: M10 – 32ft/lbs

1665445797756.jpeg

9. Once the support arm is fixed, remove the M8 bolt from step 6.

1665445842350.png

10. Feed the U BOLT CHANNEL behind the chassis from the top

Note: the notch in the part faces toward the top.

11. Fasten the front support bracket to the U channel with two M10 FL bolts. Leave loose at this stage
12. Support Wiring harness to mount with a Zip Tie.

1665445927458.png

1665445937404.jpeg

13. Measure outside to outside of the two support brackets. They Should measure 220mm (8.6”). If not, adjust accordingly.

1665445959669.jpeg

14. Torque - M10 bolts to 32ft/lbs.
15. Torque OE M8 bolt from Step 4 to 16ft/lbs.

1665446017699.jpeg

16. Remove Twin Compressor from the box and place it upside down on a soft surface.

1665446036171.png

17. Place the base plate onto the Compressor along with the DLCM.
18. Using two M6 x 25 bolts, two M6 Flat washers attach the DLCM to the Compressor.
19. Use one M6 x 25, one M6 Flat washer, and one M6 FL nut on the third position of the DLCM.

1665446068630.jpeg

20. Use three fasteners supplied with the Compressor to complete the mounting, and torque to spec.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446093905.png

21. Secure the coolant hoses with two P clamps, M6x16mm bolts, washers, and flange nuts.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446114432.jpeg

22. Using 2 x M6 x 16 bolts, washers, and flange nuts, fit the Compressor Manifold bracket to the rear mount.

1665446142824.jpeg

23. Fit the Manifold feet to the manifold mounting bracket using M6x16 bolts, washers, and flange nuts.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446164646.jpeg

1665446173865.jpeg

24. Temporarily remove the washer bottle filler neck by removing the bolts retaining them to the vehicle body.

1665446199322.jpeg

1665446207267.jpeg

25. Carefully install the assembled Compressor, base plate, and DLCM onto the support brackets.

1665446230719.jpeg

1665446239621.jpeg

26. Use 5 x M8 FL BOLTS to secure the base mounting plate to the Front and Rear support brackets.

Torque: M8 - 16ft/lbs

1665446261025.jpeg

27. Reinstall washer bottle filler neck 27. Plug in the DLCM by gaining access

1665446277137.jpeg

28. Plug in the DLCM by gaining access through the inner guard.

1665446297419.jpeg

29. Reinstall the inner guard.

Note: Ensure to install the OE scrivet into ARB inner guard support bracket.

1665446326879.jpeg

30. Using the fittings provided in kit 171503, fit 1 x JIC4 - 1/4 NPT fitting to the inboard manifold port (as shown in the image to the left).

Note: Ensure to use thread sealant on all 1/4 NPT threads.

1665446372515.jpeg

31. Repeat the same process for the compressor outlet port.

1665446396500.jpeg

32. Connect the manifold to the compressor using the braided hose and tighten.

1665446425090.jpeg

33. Attach the hose coupling (0740112) to the outboard port on the manifold.

1665446453317.png

34. Using the wiring harness 180415, measure and cut 400mm of wire (purple/black) connected to the purple plug.

Note: Ensure the plug is retained (as shown above)

1665446476938.png

35. Connect spade connectors to the cut ends.

1665446497352.png

36. Connect spade connectors to the switch as followed:

1665446515972.png

37. Pickup power from the stability bar module fuse (10A) located in the engine bay fuse box. Fuse reference #158 in the owner’s manual.

1665446535469.png

38. Run wiring around the rear section of the engine bay to the compressor switch.

Note: Ensure to insulate the wiring in the conduit.

1665446560550.png

39. Connect spade connectors to switch pin 2.

1665446605405.png

1665446616279.png

40. Crimp a terminal to the end of each of the two red wires on the compressor wiring harness (pn. 180414), and then connect to the positive battery terminal.

1665446644553.png

41. Connect the 2 black earth wires from the compressor wiring harness to the negative battery terminal.

1665446669933.png

42. Route the harness around the back of the engine bay. Cable tie every 400mm.

1665446693265.png

43. Plug the two harnesses into the compressor connectors.
44. Cable tie the harness to the base plate.

GIVEAWAY

If you made it this far, you’re in luck! We are giving away one new ARB compressor bracket to one of you lucky 6G members.

TO ENTER
1. Reply to this thread.
2. Follow/subscribe to at least one of our social channels.

Instagram: @arb4x4usa
Facebook: www.facebook.com/arbusa
YouTube: www.youtube.com/c/ARB4x4USA

The last day for entries is October 14, 2022, 11:59PST. The winner will be chosen randomly and will be notified in this thread

*ARB will never message you directly and ask for your credit card information*

Good luck!
Love your products! Hopefully I can win this sweet setup
 

Sponsored

Ryslegit

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Threads
2
Messages
52
Reaction score
39
Location
SoCal
Vehicle(s)
22 Bronco Badlands Sas
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Clubs
 
Been wanting one of these for such a long time! Following on IG
 

Gettyup

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Rocky
Joined
Mar 16, 2021
Threads
0
Messages
199
Reaction score
282
Location
So Cal
Vehicle(s)
Bullitt Mustang, Expedition
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Nice. GIVEAWAY
 

JetMech

Badlands
Member
First Name
Robert
Joined
Dec 2, 2021
Threads
2
Messages
20
Reaction score
112
Location
Arizona
Vehicle(s)
F150, Badlands Sasquatch (2), Base Sasquatch
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
Clubs
 
Done, thanks for the writeup.
 

dfresh73

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Doug
Joined
Aug 9, 2020
Threads
4
Messages
86
Reaction score
261
Location
Kentucky
Vehicle(s)
Range Rover
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
This has been on my list of things to get for the Bronco that I still don’t have yet. 😂 Build date 11/14/22 though, so light at the end of the tunnel at least.
 

2020FordRaptor

Wildtrak
Well-Known Member
First Name
Ty
Joined
Aug 14, 2022
Threads
18
Messages
1,598
Reaction score
991
Location
Nevada
Vehicle(s)
2020 Ford Raptor
Your Bronco Model
Wildtrak
1665445380563.jpeg

Whether you’re a seasoned overlander or a newbie off-roader – we can all reap the benefits of an onboard air compressor. Its many capabilities include actuating Air Lockers, inflating tires after deflating, setting tire beads, drying off cookware at camp, pumping up inflatable paddle boards and kayaks, and blowing the sand off your boots and floor mats.

What’s even better? This invaluable adventure upgrade can easily be installed under the hood of your Ford Bronco with our new mounting bracket that has been validated by Ford engineers. Follow along for a step-by-step guide and pre-order your own by contacting any ARB or Ford dealer.

Requires:
ARB Twin Compressor Mounting Bracket #3580030 (Contact an ARB dealer to preorder)
ARB Twin Compressor #CKMTA12
ARB Manifold #171503
ARB Hose Coupling #0740112

Instructions:

1665445445140.jpeg

1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

1665445494923.jpeg

2. Unplug the DLCM and remove the two M6 bolts holding the mount to the body.
DO NOT DROP.

1665445522921.png

3. Remove and discard the harness plug and earthing harness.

1665445560267.jpeg

4. Remove fasteners (rear half only) for RHS inner guard and lower.

1665445585231.png

1665445595510.jpeg

5. Fit the rear support bracket (4655173) using the factory OE M8 flange bolt. Leave loose at this stage.

1665445627108.png

6. Feed support tube weldment to the firewall and locate it onto the M6 stud. Once on, place the inner guard support bracket over the same OE factory stud, and fasten the OE M6 nut.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lb

1665445679185.jpeg

7. Use an M8 FL BOLT to temporarily brace the support tube to the rear support bracket.

1665445698529.png

8. Fix the support arm to the firewall using the M10 Nut stick (bent profile shown below) and one M10 SEMS bolt.

Torque: M10 – 32ft/lbs

1665445797756.jpeg

9. Once the support arm is fixed, remove the M8 bolt from step 6.

1665445842350.png

10. Feed the U BOLT CHANNEL behind the chassis from the top

Note: the notch in the part faces toward the top.

11. Fasten the front support bracket to the U channel with two M10 FL bolts. Leave loose at this stage
12. Support Wiring harness to mount with a Zip Tie.

1665445927458.png

1665445937404.jpeg

13. Measure outside to outside of the two support brackets. They Should measure 220mm (8.6”). If not, adjust accordingly.

1665445959669.jpeg

14. Torque - M10 bolts to 32ft/lbs.
15. Torque OE M8 bolt from Step 4 to 16ft/lbs.

1665446017699.jpeg

16. Remove Twin Compressor from the box and place it upside down on a soft surface.

1665446036171.png

17. Place the base plate onto the Compressor along with the DLCM.
18. Using two M6 x 25 bolts, two M6 Flat washers attach the DLCM to the Compressor.
19. Use one M6 x 25, one M6 Flat washer, and one M6 FL nut on the third position of the DLCM.

1665446068630.jpeg

20. Use three fasteners supplied with the Compressor to complete the mounting, and torque to spec.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446093905.png

21. Secure the coolant hoses with two P clamps, M6x16mm bolts, washers, and flange nuts.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446114432.jpeg

22. Using 2 x M6 x 16 bolts, washers, and flange nuts, fit the Compressor Manifold bracket to the rear mount.

1665446142824.jpeg

23. Fit the Manifold feet to the manifold mounting bracket using M6x16 bolts, washers, and flange nuts.

Torque: M6 – 7ft/lbs

1665446164646.jpeg

1665446173865.jpeg

24. Temporarily remove the washer bottle filler neck by removing the bolts retaining them to the vehicle body.

1665446199322.jpeg

1665446207267.jpeg

25. Carefully install the assembled Compressor, base plate, and DLCM onto the support brackets.

1665446230719.jpeg

1665446239621.jpeg

26. Use 5 x M8 FL BOLTS to secure the base mounting plate to the Front and Rear support brackets.

Torque: M8 - 16ft/lbs

1665446261025.jpeg

27. Reinstall washer bottle filler neck 27. Plug in the DLCM by gaining access

1665446277137.jpeg

28. Plug in the DLCM by gaining access through the inner guard.

1665446297419.jpeg

29. Reinstall the inner guard.

Note: Ensure to install the OE scrivet into ARB inner guard support bracket.

1665446326879.jpeg

30. Using the fittings provided in kit 171503, fit 1 x JIC4 - 1/4 NPT fitting to the inboard manifold port (as shown in the image to the left).

Note: Ensure to use thread sealant on all 1/4 NPT threads.

1665446372515.jpeg

31. Repeat the same process for the compressor outlet port.

1665446396500.jpeg

32. Connect the manifold to the compressor using the braided hose and tighten.

1665446425090.jpeg

33. Attach the hose coupling (0740112) to the outboard port on the manifold.

1665446453317.png

34. Using the wiring harness 180415, measure and cut 400mm of wire (purple/black) connected to the purple plug.

Note: Ensure the plug is retained (as shown above)

1665446476938.png

35. Connect spade connectors to the cut ends.

1665446497352.png

36. Connect spade connectors to the switch as followed:

1665446515972.png

37. Pickup power from the stability bar module fuse (10A) located in the engine bay fuse box. Fuse reference #158 in the owner’s manual.

1665446535469.png

38. Run wiring around the rear section of the engine bay to the compressor switch.

Note: Ensure to insulate the wiring in the conduit.

1665446560550.png

39. Connect spade connectors to switch pin 2.

1665446605405.png

1665446616279.png

40. Crimp a terminal to the end of each of the two red wires on the compressor wiring harness (pn. 180414), and then connect to the positive battery terminal.

1665446644553.png

41. Connect the 2 black earth wires from the compressor wiring harness to the negative battery terminal.

1665446669933.png

42. Route the harness around the back of the engine bay. Cable tie every 400mm.

1665446693265.png

43. Plug the two harnesses into the compressor connectors.
44. Cable tie the harness to the base plate.

GIVEAWAY

If you made it this far, you’re in luck! We are giving away one new ARB compressor bracket to one of you lucky 6G members.

TO ENTER
1. Reply to this thread.
2. Follow/subscribe to at least one of our social channels.

Instagram: @arb4x4usa
Facebook: www.facebook.com/arbusa
YouTube: www.youtube.com/c/ARB4x4USA

The last day for entries is October 14, 2022, 11:59PST. The winner will be chosen randomly and will be notified in this thread

*ARB will never message you directly and ask for your credit card information*

Good luck!
Nice writeup!
 

Sponsored

Paul Gagnon

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Paul
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Threads
53
Messages
1,648
Reaction score
3,675
Location
Sherwood Park, Alberta, eh?
Vehicle(s)
'79 Mustang, '92 Explorer, '10 F-350
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
I've been following your Facebook and Instagram for years. Just added YouTube.
 

badbronc4x4

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Cory
Joined
Aug 18, 2022
Threads
11
Messages
51
Reaction score
113
Location
Scottsdale, AZ
Vehicle(s)
2022 Ford Bronco Badlands Sasquatch
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
[/QUOTE]
Is it too late for this contest? Very interested in getting one of these on my Rig. But, looking to put it in the rear of the Bronco.
 

IDyeti

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
SPAM
Joined
Jul 7, 2020
Threads
10
Messages
626
Reaction score
1,687
Location
Boise, Idaho
Vehicle(s)
21 Bronco BD
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
I need faster air up times.
Sponsored

 

Sponsored

 
Sponsored
Top