deadeye

Badlands
Member
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Location
MI
Vehicle(s)
2014 Focus ST
Bronco
Badlands
"For the best tire life, a five tire rotation is recommended that includes the matching spare tire mounted on the back of the vehicle. This rotation requires a forced re-learning of your tire pressure monitor system sensors
by your vehicle, and should be performed by an authorized dealer or a service center to ensure the tire pressure monitor system will provide proper warning at all times. When performing the tire rotation yourself, a four tire rotation is recommended, without using the spare tire in the rotation, so that no tire pressure monitor
system sensor re-learn is required. If a five tire rotation is performed without a tire pressure monitor system sensor re-learn, the system may not provide a low tire pressure warning when necessary."

That stinks. Although "may not" doesn't necessarily mean that the bronco isn't smart enough to figure it out. Unclear.
Good find!
However, dont worry just yet. This is what my 2014 Focus ST manual says also, but its not necessary. I swap between winter and summer wheel/tire sets every season and was worried about reading this. I even researched an aftermarket tools to do the re-learn myself. But the car seems to just learn them by itself everytime, so I never bought the tool. I rotate and swap every season for the last 7 years. Using an android app I can always see 4 tire pressures with either set of wheels/tires. I did buy factory TPMS sensors for my winter set just to have the best chance of the car finding them. Hopefully Bronco is as smart as my Focus.
Advertisement

 

dwbronco

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
739
Reaction score
1,943
Location
Manchester, NH
Vehicle(s)
2018 F-150 King Ranch
Bronco
Badlands
Oh Hell I was awake for mine and even watched it on a big screen 😉, the procedure is a breeze it's the nite before that's a pain in the @ss 😆
I thought the prep was the shit! :D

I had a friend who had it done a few years before mine. He said it hurt like hell, having his guts filled with air. Then again, he has zero tolerance for pain, while I kind of enjoy it. The doc didn't suggest not going with a general, so I just went with it. I don't know what they gave me, but it was the best high I have ever had. That high lasted about five seconds, but it was damned good.
 

Norm A.

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Norman
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
Messages
956
Reaction score
1,864
Location
91910
Vehicle(s)
F150
Bronco
Badlands
I thought the prep was the shit! :D

I had a friend who had it done a few years before mine. He said it hurt like hell, having his guts filled with air. Then again, he has zero tolerance for pain, while I kind of enjoy it. The doc didn't suggest not going with a general, so I just went with it. I don't know what they gave me, but it was the best high I have ever had. That high lasted about five seconds, but it was damned good.
You got that prep dead on LOL
 

Ft.S

Member
First Name
Ft
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
37
Location
MD
Vehicle(s)
Outback
Bronco
Undecided
Why won’t sand mode work for you? From what the pro drivers in Johnson Valley were saying, it also operates much like Baja mode and allows 4A.
I think that is a good idea, that might work. The issue might be that the throttle and brakes may be configured to be too progressive in sand mode. Thank you for the suggestion.
 

dgorsett

Big Bend
Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
2,226
Reaction score
4,370
Location
colorado
Vehicle(s)
F250, Mustang, Explorer
Bronco
Big Bend
Clubs
 
One good, one disappointing item in the manual for me.

Disappointment (maybe I should have known about it already): 4A is not available with Baja mode. The way 4A works according to the manual is exactly what I need. So, I either have to choose between the stabilizer disconnect feature and the Sport mode. This means I might have to switch to Wildtrack from Badlands as Sport mode now became more important to me.

The good: Roll Stability Control. Apparently, the vehicle can assist in breaking individual wheels to stabilize the vehicle against a potential rollover. I would imagine if it detects a high-enough lateral angle and forward speed, it can potentially break the outside rear wheel to stabilize. If it actually works this way, I am game, superb!
However, this function is part of the overall Stability Control, so I would have to keep that on for roll stability to work, which may actually work against me. Cannot know without actually driving of course.
I found the no 4A Baja odd as well. High speed off road you probably don't need 4wd, but hit a soft spot or need extra pull in a corner and that 4A would kick in. Maybe they are worried about too much drivetrain jolt at high speeds and spinning tires???
 

Ft.S

Member
First Name
Ft
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
21
Reaction score
37
Location
MD
Vehicle(s)
Outback
Bronco
Undecided
I found the no 4A Baja odd as well. High speed off road you probably don't need 4wd, but hit a soft spot or need extra pull in a corner and that 4A would kick in. Maybe they are worried about too much drivetrain jolt at high speeds and spinning tires???
Obviously, I am guessing, since I have no idea what the 'programmers' are/were thinking with these things.
There is obviously a significant difference between high-speed vs. high-speed depending on conditions. For example, if you are running across a desert at 60-100 mph with occasional wide-angle turns, then 4A won't offer much help and it is best to keep the car at 4H.
However, if you are on gravel, ruts, shallow muddy trails with uneven surfaces and frequent sharp left/right turns, the 4H is helpful but the way 4A is supposed to work varying torque between 0-50% on the front and rear axles is perfect. You may be going only 20-50 mph on these types of trails or racing course, but 4A with torque vectoring would provide a huge advantage I think.

So, if they had Baja, Utah, Texas, and rock crawling in their minds, marketing and programmers not including Sport with 4A in Badlands makes sense. Who knows, haha. I am trying to give them the benefit of the doubt :)
 

da_jokker

Wildtrak
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2020
Messages
2,793
Reaction score
3,481
Location
California
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Wrangler JK
Bronco
Wildtrak
Clubs
 
Good find!
However, dont worry just yet. This is what my 2014 Focus ST manual says also, but its not necessary. I swap between winter and summer wheel/tire sets every season and was worried about reading this. I even researched an aftermarket tools to do the re-learn myself. But the car seems to just learn them by itself everytime, so I never bought the tool. I rotate and swap every season for the last 7 years. Using an android app I can always see 4 tire pressures with either set of wheels/tires. I did buy factory TPMS sensors for my winter set just to have the best chance of the car finding them. Hopefully Bronco is as smart as my Focus.
Really? Damn... My Mazdas just have a reset button on the dash. I do whatever I want to the tires, turn the car on (but don't start it) and press a button for 3 seconds... Done.

Of course they don't use actual TPM sensors and instead use the ABS to sort it out. Love that feature...dealing with TPS Sensors and the railroading you get cuz of them at the tire stores is :poop:
 

#Hopinandfindout

Wildtrak
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chuck
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
52
Reaction score
32
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
Jeep / Audi
Bronco
Wildtrak

Ksjrb03

First Edition
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
5,703
Location
Tx
Vehicle(s)
F250
Bronco
First Edition
1623089958015.png


Pg 179 talks about a sport mode button on the gear shift. Seems to be different than the sport goat mode. First Ive seen of this and did not notice a button on the gearshift. Anyone seen this?
 

bloominguez

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Tom
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
168
Reaction score
387
Location
Atlanta, GA
Vehicle(s)
'95 Integra, '09 335i (sold '21), '94 VFR, '04 SV
Bronco
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
Ford's done some crazy stuff but a 240V block heater? 🤯
I don't think it's crazy at all. In my world some electrical switchgear comes with strip heaters to keep condensation out of the equipment. They are often rated at 240 V, but run on 120 V control power. Purely for longevity reasons. You pay for overly robust heaters, or you waste time designing monitoring circuits to make sure the heaters are still working--all in gear you can't afford to often shut down to repair. So maybe they wanted to just make a robust block heater.

Another possible reason: Maybe Ford said, hey, let's go with one design worldwide, where the standard voltage could be 230 V.
 

VoltageDrop

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Eric
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
784
Reaction score
2,205
Location
Arkansas
Vehicle(s)
69/93/21 Broncos
Bronco
Base
Vehicle Showcase
1
Clubs
 
I don't think it's crazy at all. In my world some electrical switchgear comes with strip heaters to keep condensation out of the equipment. They are often rated at 240 V, but run on 120 V control power. Purely for longevity reasons. You pay for overly robust heaters, or you waste time designing monitoring circuits to make sure the heaters are still working--all in gear you can't afford to often shut down to repair. So maybe they wanted to just make a robust block heater.

Another possible reason: Maybe Ford said, hey, let's go with one design worldwide, where the standard voltage could be 230 V.
I'm assuming it's a typo because no other Ford (or any vehicle) I've seen has anything other than a standard 120V plug. It's the only convenient option for most folks.
 

Virtual-Chris

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Feb 17, 2021
Messages
374
Reaction score
779
Location
North Vancouver
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
1623089958015.png


Pg 179 talks about a sport mode button on the gear shift. Seems to be different than the sport goat mode. First Ive seen of this and did not notice a button on the gearshift. Anyone seen this?
Wow. That would be awesome. Hope it’s not a misprint.
 

deadeye

Badlands
Member
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Location
MI
Vehicle(s)
2014 Focus ST
Bronco
Badlands
Really? Damn... My Mazdas just have a reset button on the dash. I do whatever I want to the tires, turn the car on (but don't start it) and press a button for 3 seconds... Done.

Of course they don't use actual TPM sensors and instead use the ABS to sort it out. Love that feature...dealing with TPS Sensors and the railroading you get cuz of them at the tire stores is :poop:
Thats cool Mazda's have a button! And can tell pressure without installing TPMS sensors on your winter set of tires.

But maybe my post was a bit misleading. I don't even have to push a button on my 2014 Focus, it recognizes a completely different set of tires/wheels (which is also rotated) just by turning on the ignition (push button ignition). Even when my other set of tires is still 2ft away nearby in the garage it recognizes whatever set is mounted to the car.

My android app is just to view 4 individual tire pressures, because my car only has a dummy light. So with this app, I can confirm that my car can indeed see all 4 tire pressures even though I swapped all 4 of them, and rotated them, and did not use a re-learn tool or visit a dealer.
 
Last edited:

Gamecock

Badlands
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
2,892
Reaction score
9,649
Location
Virginia
Vehicle(s)
2021 Bronco Badlands / Sasquatch
Bronco
Badlands
Wow. That would be awesome. Hope it’s not a misprint.
I pray that is valid...and there is a Sport mode outside of the GOAT modes...it makes sense. The symbol used is different than that on the GOAT mode, but I would tend to believe that it was transferred over in error and is a mistake.
 

Virtual-Chris

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Feb 17, 2021
Messages
374
Reaction score
779
Location
North Vancouver
Vehicle(s)
Bronco
Bronco
Badlands
I pray that is valid...and there is a Sport mode outside of the GOAT modes...it makes sense. The symbol used is different than that on the GOAT mode, but I would tend to believe that it was transferred over in error and is a mistake.
I'm beginning to think it's an error. But from what I've found, some Ford automatics, have a sportier transmission mode that you initiate with the manual shift buttons. So for example, if you initiate a manual shift of gears using the buttons, the sport mode takes over and will still shift automatically while in "M" mode but using the sportier profile. This may be the best we get without the Sport Goat mode. I dunno.
 
Advertisement

 
Zone Offroad
Advertisement
Top