Rough Country pocket lights - anyone installed?

Mjmcknight0

Big Bend
Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
May 12, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
16
Reaction score
6
Location
Clearwater
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Your Bronco Model
Big Bend
Has anyone installed these yet?
78350FDE-58C0-4E2B-B41E-8EFC343F348A.png


Advertisement
 

Havoc1

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2022
Threads
4
Messages
428
Reaction score
541
Location
San Diego
Vehicle(s)
07 F250, 20 Accord Sport, 21 HD
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
Thought about ordering these myself....

Following
 
OP
OP

Mjmcknight0

Big Bend
Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
May 12, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
16
Reaction score
6
Location
Clearwater
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Your Bronco Model
Big Bend
Just got them yesterday I have them loosely mounted up but had to pull off. I plan on gettin them done by tomorrow. They seem like good quality lights and they aren’t $1000. Lol
can you post a pic of your wiring when you’re done? Appreciate it
 

cmcbronco

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Threads
11
Messages
568
Reaction score
1,112
Location
Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2012 f-150 FX4
Your Bronco Model
Base
can you post a pic of your wiring when you’re done? Appreciate it
Yes I will. I did contact rough country because the instructions were 100% clear. They say you need to keep all Relays that are on the harness. Well there are none. So they confirmed these lights don’t need relays.
Also each light pulls 3 amps so if you want them to all come on at once you’d have to use switch one. I may end up splitting them up between two switches and of course the drls will be on another switch.
 

Advertisement
OP
OP

Mjmcknight0

Big Bend
Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
May 12, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
16
Reaction score
6
Location
Clearwater
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Your Bronco Model
Big Bend
Yes I will. I did contact rough country because the instructions were 100% clear. They say you need to keep all Relays that are on the harness. Well there are none. So they confirmed these lights don’t need relays.
Also each light pulls 3 amps so if you want them to all come on at once you’d have to use switch one. I may end up splitting them up between two switches and of course the drls will be on another switch.
The kit I bought was the DRLs. I don’t mind 2 switches, I’d get both levels of lighting if I wired to 2 switches?
 

cmcbronco

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Threads
11
Messages
568
Reaction score
1,112
Location
Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2012 f-150 FX4
Your Bronco Model
Base
The kit I bought was the DRLs. I don’t mind 2 switches, I’d get both levels of lighting if I wired to 2 switches?
Yes but the LEDs will wash out the drl with them both on. Did you get the amber or white drl? I just got done with the install they look great! I’ll try to get some pictures up soon.
 

Cornbred

Raptor
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Threads
8
Messages
558
Reaction score
1,391
Location
Georgia
Vehicle(s)
17 F-250/Edge, 14 F150,202? Bronco Base/Raptor
Your Bronco Model
Raptor
Can you get just the mount?
 

4x4TruckLEDs.com

Outer Banks
Well-Known Member
Squatch Sponsor (Level 3)
First Name
Adam
Joined
Aug 30, 2021
Threads
140
Messages
2,225
Reaction score
3,801
Location
Lindenhurst, NY
Website
www.4x4TruckLEDs.com
Vehicle(s)
2018 Raptor & 2021 Bronco Outer Banks
Your Bronco Model
Outer Banks
Clubs
 
OP
OP

Mjmcknight0

Big Bend
Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
May 12, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
16
Reaction score
6
Location
Clearwater
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Your Bronco Model
Big Bend
Yes but the LEDs will wash out the drl with them both on. Did you get the amber or white drl? I just got done with the install they look great! I’ll try to get some pictures up soon.
I got white DRL.
 

Advertisement

Oneand0

Badlands
Well-Known Member
First Name
Mario
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Threads
7
Messages
338
Reaction score
820
Location
South Lake Tahoe, Ca
Vehicle(s)
Ford Explorer
Your Bronco Model
Badlands
I got the ambers. Looks great with the running lights!

8A86DE14-28DF-4DC6-B558-D410EC34F22A.jpeg


2B8F3EC5-CB1C-406A-97DE-1E1305BF051C.jpeg
Looking great! I just had the hidden winch installed a few weeks ago. Im going to install some performance rigid’s today. This post has me sold on their fog lights.

How long did it take?
 
OP
OP

Mjmcknight0

Big Bend
Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
May 12, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
16
Reaction score
6
Location
Clearwater
Vehicle(s)
Jeep Grand Cherokee
Your Bronco Model
Big Bend
I got the ambers. Looks great with the running lights!

8A86DE14-28DF-4DC6-B558-D410EC34F22A.jpeg


2B8F3EC5-CB1C-406A-97DE-1E1305BF051C.jpeg
so how many switches did you use total?
each pod to 1 switch?
white on its own switch?
amber on its own switch?
can you post a pic on what you have going on with the firewall wires?
 

cmcbronco

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Threads
11
Messages
568
Reaction score
1,112
Location
Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2012 f-150 FX4
Your Bronco Model
Base
Looking great! I just had the hidden winch installed a few weeks ago. Im going to install some performance rigid’s today. This post has me sold on their fog lights.

How long did it take?
Took about 2 1/2 hours. The most time consuming part honestly was adjusting the lights. The bolts are hard to get to on top so I had to keep on removing the whole assembly to make adjustments. It’s worth it though gives me the look i was going for at a fraction of the price of most of the other kits out there.
 

cmcbronco

Base
Well-Known Member
First Name
Chris
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Threads
11
Messages
568
Reaction score
1,112
Location
Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2012 f-150 FX4
Your Bronco Model
Base
so how many switches did you use total?
each pod to 1 switch?
white on its own switch?
amber on its own switch?
can you post a pic on what you have going on with the firewall wires?
I ended up using two switches. Switch one (30 amp) for the white LED. And switch 3 for the drl. The total amps for 6 lights was 18 amps so if you want them all on one you have to use switch 1 and I’m ok with it. Switch 2 should be plenty for most light bars that’s my plan for switch 2.
Advertisement

 

 
Top