Sponsored

Seeking assistance with the M190 to M210 upgrade issue

brockbrock

Base
Member
First Name
brock
Joined
Sep 12, 2023
Threads
2
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
raptor
Vehicle(s)
bronco
Your Bronco Model
Base
Hello everyone, I would like to replace the front axle of my Bronco Base with the M210 version. What is the purpose of the component on M190? After replacing it with M210, how should I handle the original plug?

微信图片_20230916110050.jpg


微信图片_20230916105555.jpg
Sponsored

 

builtMIbronco

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Zach
Joined
Feb 2, 2023
Threads
1
Messages
82
Reaction score
151
Location
Hillsdale Michigan
Vehicle(s)
22 Black Diamond on 37s
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
That's the Front-Axle Disconnect/FAD. Zip tie the old, unused plug out of the way. I raveled mine up as far as I could pretty much to the firewall and zip tied it behind the fender liner.
 
OP
OP

brockbrock

Base
Member
First Name
brock
Joined
Sep 12, 2023
Threads
2
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
raptor
Vehicle(s)
bronco
Your Bronco Model
Base
That's the Front-Axle Disconnect/FAD. Zip tie the old, unused plug out of the way. I raveled mine up as far as I could pretty much to the firewall and zip tied it behind the fender liner.
Thank you for your response. So, can I simply replace the M210 front axle directly without worrying about these wires and just bundle them up? Will it throw any fault codes?
 

kodiakisland

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Threads
29
Messages
5,839
Reaction score
16,597
Location
Arkansas
Vehicle(s)
12 Tacoma, 18 Indian, 23 GV70
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
You can use Procal to program for FAD delete instead of wiring extra parts up.
 

builtMIbronco

Black Diamond
Well-Known Member
First Name
Zach
Joined
Feb 2, 2023
Threads
1
Messages
82
Reaction score
151
Location
Hillsdale Michigan
Vehicle(s)
22 Black Diamond on 37s
Your Bronco Model
Black Diamond
Clubs
 
Thank you for your response. So, can I simply replace the M210 front axle directly without worrying about these wires and just bundle them up? Will it throw any fault codes?
No, you'll need the ford procal tuner to disable the FAD or you'll have codes. Once disabled those wires don't do anything though and you can ravel 'em up like I was saying.
 

Sponsored
OP
OP

brockbrock

Base
Member
First Name
brock
Joined
Sep 12, 2023
Threads
2
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
raptor
Vehicle(s)
bronco
Your Bronco Model
Base
No, you'll need the ford procal tuner to disable the FAD or you'll have codes. Once disabled those wires don't do anything though and you can ravel 'em up like I was saying.
Understood, but I'm in China, and Procal can't connect to the server for updates. I can only modify some of the car's settings. I wonder if there's a way to solve this?
 
 



Top